Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

PREAMBLE

“Everything Man Store” values and respects privacy of its customers and website visitors. Protection of personal information pertaining to customers and website visitors from unauthorized access, damage, unauthorized use, illegitimate modification, disclosure or impairment is of the utmost importance to Everything Man Store and we are committed towards safeguarding the same.

INTERPRETATION

In this policy, the words “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to “Everything Man Store”, having its Head Office at 1A Ballygunge Circular Road, Kolkata, India, including its successors and assignees.

In this Policy, “you”, “your”, wherever used, shall mean an individual and on logical criteria, it will apply to a male or female or to both, as the case may be.

The privacy mechanism outlined hereunder identify personal information including sensitive personal information that may be collected, purposes for which such information is collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

COVERAGE AND RIGHT TO AMEND

1. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) shall apply to all individuals accessing the website, web pages, interactive features, applications, entry or registration forms, advertisements, and other offerings that post a link to this Policy of Everything Man Store, which may be accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technologies (“Device”). Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

2. Everything Man Store does not knowingly collect information from persons below the age of 18 (“Child”). If you are a Child, please do not provide us any information about yourself.

3. Everything Man Store or any person, who on behalf of Everything Man Store collects, receives, possesses, stores, deals or handle personal information of provider of information, shall be covered by this Policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal information.

4. Nothing contained in this Policy shall have the effect of altering the provisions of any law for the time being in force in India.

5. Everything Man Store reserves the right to alter/ modify/ amend this Policy and to apply any such changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are any changes to this Policy in the future, we will notify you by posting the changes on our website and/or through any other mode, as the management of Everything Man Store consider proper.

INTRODUCTION TO THE POLICY

1. This Policy is published in compliance of applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and applicable provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

2. Everything Mans Store adheres to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 while managing sensitive personal data or information of its customers and website visitors.

3. We do not require that you provide personal information, including sensitive personal information, to obtain access to public parts of the website. However, some areas of the website may ask you to submit personal information, including sensitive personal information, in order for you to avail the services provides under the website or to participate in a particular activity provided by Everything Man Store. For example, we may collect personal information when you:

a) contact us on the website;

b) register on the website;

c) buy or sell products on the website;

d) share information available on our website on social media websites like YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, etc.;

e) participate in games, contests, sweepstakes, events or other promotional events;

f) subscribe to newsletters or other communications;

g) send questions or comments;

h) fill out online surveys, participate on message boards, or post on our walls and other social networking areas; or

i) apply for a career opportunity with us.

4. The “personal information” for the purpose of this Policy refers to any information by which you can be identified, such as your full name, address (city, state, and PIN code), e-mail address, telephone number, your photographs, family information, etc.

5. For the purposes of this Policy, following information shall be construed as the “sensitive personal information”:

a) your passwords;

b) financial information such as bank account number, credit card/ debit card number or other payment instruction details;

c) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

d) sexual orientation;

e) medical records and history;

f) biometric information;

g) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to Everything Man Store for providing service; and

h) any of the information received under above clauses by Everything Man Store for processing or storage under a lawful contract or otherwise.

You may however note that information freely available or accessible in public domain, information furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 and information furnished under any other law for the time being in force, shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information under this Policy.

6. Everything Man Store may collect personal information and data of customers and website users through resources accessible in public domain, government or third parties. Everything Man Store shall not be responsible for any personal information that is indirectly or incidentally procured through such sources.

7. Everything Man Store may also collect some “incidental information” about you from the following:

a) Third parties and social media applications:

Our co-promoters or sponsors may provide us with personal information about users that choose to participate in a promotional opportunity, that the co-promoter or sponsor is offering in connection with us.

You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as posting to your page on a third party service or otherwise linking our website with another website or interactive service) or on a third party website or service through which you post content or allow us to collect (or third party to share) information about you.

The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party website and service. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected.

In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their connections or information about you is otherwise accessible through your connections’ web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service.

b) Device and usage information:

(i) Internet Protocol (IP) address of the Device used to connect to the internet;

(ii) Internet browser and its version;

(iii) Operating system type;

(iv) Device event information such as caches, system activity, hardware settings, browser language and the date and time of your request and referral URL;

(v) Cookies and/or pixel tags may be placed on your Device when you visit certain parts of our website or click on our online advertisements.

c) Cookies:

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

(i) session_id, unique token, sessional: Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.).

(ii) shopify_visit, no data held: Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

(iii) shopify_uniq, no data held: Expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

(iv) cart, unique token: Persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

(v) secure_session_id: Unique token, sessional

(vi) storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

(vii) PREF, persistent for a very short period, set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

8. This Policy broadly provides for:

a) clear and easily accessible statements of its practices and policies;

b) types of personal information, including sensitive personal information;

c) purpose of collection and usage of such information;

d) access to sensitive personal data;

e) disclosure of such information;

f) transfer of information;

g) shopify;

h) reasonable security practices and procedures;

i) consequences of not providing and withdrawal of such information;

j) redressal of grievance.

SECTION 1 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

Submission of personal information to Everything Man Store, as defined above, including but not limited to, personal information received during the course of your dealings and communication with Everything Man Store, will be treated as your having given permission for the use, storage, retention, processing and sharing of your personal information and data as set out in this Policy by Everything Man Store and its use etc. by its affiliates. By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the terms of this Policy, which is also accessible at www.everythingmanstore.com/pages/privacy-policy .

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

You are also consenting to the terms of this Policy for our continued use of all previously collected personal information, until specific withdrawal of the right granted to you under this Policy towards use of your personal information is intimated to Everything Man Store as per the terms of this Policy.

In case you have provided any sensitive personal information as defined in this Policy, you are required to submit your consent for use of the same by Everything Man Store, its affiliates by checking (√) the “I agree” in the cart page at the time of placing an order with us.

You have the right to refuse to provide sensitive personal information to us, which shall be subject to the rights of Chasing Frames, as detailed herein after.

SECTION 3 - COLLECTION AND USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Everything Man Store must collect, maintain, possess and process personal information including sensitive personal information about its website visitors for the following purposes:

a) To verify your identity and to check the veracity of information, including debit card or credit card details, provided by you;

b) To verify identity of third party and to check veracity of such information as provided by you or for you at your behest;

c) To enable you to buy or sell products on the website, including placing of an order, arranging for a delivery or returning a purchase;

d) To provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;

e) To enable you to participate in a variety of the website's features such as online entry contests and fan areas;

f) To promote and protect our business, service, aims and objects;

g) To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement or contract you have with us;

h) To enable you to follow blogs, read critics and user reviews;

i) To analyse usage and performance of our sites;

j) To process your registration with the website, including verifying if your e-mail address is active and valid;

k) To help us learn about your website visits and the webpages viewed by you;

l) To improve the website and our services, to customize your experience on the website, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you;

m) To contact you with regard to your use of the website and, in our discretion, changes to the website and/or website's policies;

n) For internal business processes such as data analysis, audit etc.;

o) For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes;

p) For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Policy;

q) To seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to our activities and services;

r) To process and respond to your requests, grievances, complaints, improve our operations, and communicate about our activities, and services;

s) For our affiliates, business partners and selected third parties to offer you products, programs or services;

t) To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests of public and governmental authorities.

Everything Man Store will only use your personal information for the above stated purposes of conducting necessary and helpful business functions. We shall ensure that necessary systems are in place to protect the privacy of your personal information and to use it only for legitimate purposes. You also have a responsibility to keep your personal data correct and accurate.

However, any personal information retrieved/ obtained from resources accessible in public domain, government or third parties may be retained and used for the purposes described in this Policy.

Everything Man Store or any person/ service provider, on its behalf, holding sensitive personal information, shall not retain that information for longer than is required for the above stated purposes or is otherwise required under any applicable law for the time being in force. Your sensitive personal information will be de-identified in a secure manner, when it is no longer required, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

SECTION 4 - ACCESS TO SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

All sensitive personal information provided by you to Everything Man Store, can be made available to you on your request in writing, by email or fax for your review, correction, updation and amendment of such sensitive personal information.

Any review or change connected to your sensitive personal information can be accessed via the Grievance Cell established under this Policy. A withdrawal option is also available in the circumstance that you wish to withdraw your sensitive personal information from our database under the terms and conditions of this Policy.

SECTION 5 - SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Everything Man Store may disclose and share personal information, including sensitive personal information, with third parties including our affiliates and the vendors/service providers that work for us. Each of such disclosure/ sharing allows Everything Man Store to gain significant advantage and to enable us to perform our business activities efficiently and in cost effective manner.

By agreeing to this Policy, you agree that, we may share your personal information, including sensitive personal information, as follows:

Information shared with following in India or abroad

Nature of Information and Purpose

Affiliates of Everything Man Store, whether in India or overseas

Exchange personal information, including sensitive personal information, about you to provide, improve and communicate with you about their products and services.

Marketing and survey organizations

Use personal information for marketing purposes.

This includes putting your name and contact details on marketing and survey lists for the purpose of enhancing and promoting our activities and research.

Agencies for undertaking verification and validation of your personal information including sensitive personal information.

Transfer personal information, including sensitive personal information, to our service providers for verification and validation, like when you apply for a job with us or enter a contest or sweepstakes.

Agencies providing technology hosting services, including Shopify

Exchange personal information, including sensitive personal information, with webhosting, infrastructure provision, application service providers, data centre services and technology service providers.

Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors,

Exchange personal information, including sensitive personal information for your selling/buying related transactions

Professional services providers

Exchange personal information, including sensitive personal information, with legal, audit, banking, insurance, accounting services, technology and data processing companies for various statutory compliances, or scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, and for protecting our rights and interests.

Purchaser or assignee of Everything Man Store

Disclosure personal information, including sensitive personal information-

· to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the website;

· in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, dissolution, reorganisation, issuance of securities, the sale of substantially all of Chasing Frames’ stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

Other third parties

Disclose your personal information, including sensitive personal information, to third parties when you agree to receive information from them or request that we share the information.

We may disclose your personal information, including sensitive personal data or information, when you ask us to do so or if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Everything Mans Store may, in certain instances, disclose your personal information including sensitive personal information, when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify you, contact you, or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of Everything Mans Store or others.

Third parties who perform services on our behalf are contractually permitted to use your information in the manner and for the purposes provided in this Policy only.

Everything Man Store or any person / service provider on its behalf does not publish your sensitive personal data or information in any scenario. However, personal information shall be shared, without obtaining your prior consent, where such disclosure is necessary in compliance of a legal obligation or with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation of crimes including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment for offences.

SECTION 6 - TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information, including sensitive personal information, may be transferred outside India in due compliance with Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011:

a) To the countries where Everything Man Store does business or has operations;

b) To any affiliate of Everything Man Store;

c) To offshore vendors/service providers/third parties engaged by Everything Man Store for its business operations and services.

SECTION 7 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. Once completed, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 8 – REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

Everything Man Store and any person/ service provider on behalf of Everything Man Store respects all personal information provided to us and takes reasonable precautions and follows industry best practices to make sure it is protected and not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We ensure that security systems are in place to protect the privacy of your personal information and to use it only for legitimate purposes. We have implemented industry standard security technologies, and use reasonable administrative, technical, physical security procedures and organizational measures, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, and periodically review the same. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us. We shall not be responsible for any security breaches which are beyond our reasonable control. We assume no responsibility if a customer or website user uses unsecured means of communication while sharing his/ her personal information including sensitive personal information with us

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 9 - REFUSAL TO GIVE CONSENT, OPT OUT AND WITHDRAWAL

A withdrawal option is also available in the circumstance that you wish to withdraw your sensitive personal information from our database under the terms and conditions of this Policy.

In case of your refusal to provide the desired personal information and data including sensitive personal information, or withdrawal of your consent at any point of time, Everything Man Store at its discretion may take such action(s) as available to Everything Man Store under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

SECTION 10 - REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCE

Everything Man Store aims to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. For any information query, concern, review, updation, discrepancy, dispute, modification, deletion or opting out/ withdrawal of the personal information provided by you, or resolution of any grievances you may contact the following designated authority in writing by e-mail or fax, at the following address:

Privacy Compliance Officer

Name: Ms. Mihika

 

Address: Everything Man Store, 1A Ballygunge Circular Road Kolkata West Bengal IN 700019

Phone: +91 9831079975

Email: mihika@everythingmanstore.com

The Privacy Compliance Officer shall redress the grievances within 14 days from the date of receipt of grievance.

 

Issued for and on behalf of Everything Man Store.

16/05/2018

Note : By checking (√) the “I Agree” box in the cart page, you acknowledge that you have read and understood Everything Man Store’s Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, processing and sharing/ transfer/ release of your personal data (and any third party data shared by you), including your sensitive personal data in accordance with the Everything Man Store.

View PDF here >>

HOUSE OF HOMEGROWN URBAN BRANDS

Located in 24K Sartaj Basar Road, formerly Jatin Das Road, 10 Hills studio is a spacious 1200 sq. ft. boutique space located in the heart of Kolkata to facilitate India's most promising urban fashion and lifestyle brands.

We are currently stocking the following brands:

A Skating Monk, Bomaachi, Bombay Perfumery, Bombay Sock Co., Curry Studio Shop, Fekki, Fernweh, Foamo-Is, Le Mira, Letters by Amy, Michelle Alexander, NOONOO, Sahil Aneja

10 Hills Studio

Address

24/4K Sartaj Basar Road, Lake Terrace, Ballygunge, Kolkata - 700029

Store Timings

Monday - Sunday: 11am - 7pm

×